Reports

Newham - Population - UTLA GLA

This report is available for the following features:

Newham - Population - UTLA GLA - Newham

Newham
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Newham.

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Please note: The population projections are unrounded to allow for analysis. Figures should be rounded to the nearest 100 if published. Please see the GLA's methodology documentation for information on this projection model.
Projected GLA population for 2020 and 2030 at a glance...
364,346
 
Total projected population
(2020)
193,448

Male projected population
(2020)
170,898

Female projected population
(2020)
465,435
 
Total projected population
(2030)
247,682

Male projected population
(2030)
217,753

Female projected population
(2030)
Population projections (Housing-Led) | Newham
Total projected population comparison across London
#color:0xEB088D All Barnet: 392,453.0% #color:0xEB088D All Croydon: 387,651.0% #color:0xFFD700 All Newham: 364,346.0% #color:0xEB088D All Ealing: 352,809.0% #color:0xEB088D All Enfield: 337,835.0% #color:0xEB088D All Brent: 337,602.0% #color:0xEB088D All Wandsworth: 332,524.0% #color:0xEB088D All Bromley: 329,748.0% #color:0xEB088D All Lambeth: 326,520.0% #color:0xEB088D All Tower Hamlets: 322,704.0% #color:0xEB088D All Southwark: 319,374.0% #color:0xEB088D All Redbridge: 308,637.0% #color:0xEB088D All Lewisham: 308,427.0% #color:0xEB088D All Hillingdon: 305,382.0% #color:0xEB088D All Greenwich: 288,192.0% #color:0xEB088D All Hackney: 282,365.0% #color:0xEB088D All Waltham Forest: 279,609.0% #color:0xEB088D All Hounslow: 278,641.0% #color:0xEB088D All Haringey: 271,223.0% #color:0xEB088D All Havering: 261,718.0% #color:0xEB088D All Camden: 255,044.0% #color:0xEB088D All Harrow: 253,563.0% #color:0xEB088D All Bexley: 247,736.0% #color:0xEB088D All Westminster: 246,778.0% #color:0xEB088D All Islington: 236,404.0% #color:0xEB088D All Barking and Dagenham: 220,361.0% #color:0xEB088D All Merton: 211,787.0% #color:0xEB088D All Sutton: 206,075.0% #color:0xEB088D All Richmond upon Thames: 199,157.0% #color:0xEB088D All Hammersmith and Fulham: 189,349.0% #color:0xEB088D All Kingston upon Thames: 176,313.0% #color:0xEB088D All Kensington and Chelsea: 153,446.0% #color:0xEB088D All City of London: 7,562.0% Total projected population comparison across London (2020)
Population projections for all persons by broad age group
#color:0xF58ECB 65 and over England: 18.5% #color:0xF04BAC 16 to 64 England: 62.2% #color:0xEB088D 0 to 15 England: 19.3% #color:0xF58ECB 65 and over London: 12.2% #color:0xF04BAC 16 to 64 London: 68.1% #color:0xEB088D 0 to 15 London: 19.7% #color:0xF58ECB 65 and over Newham: 7.6% #color:0xF04BAC 16 to 64 Newham: 70.3% #color:0xEB088D 0 to 15 Newham: 22.1% Broad age group projections for Newham
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 to 1580,39322.11,774,12419.710,934,80019.3
16 to 64256,11270.36,119,73268.135,348,20062.2
65 and over27,8417.61,097,47312.210,512,10018.5
Population projections for all persons by year
NewhamLondon
2015337,3008,605,871
2020364,3468,991,329
2025410,9129,380,861
2030465,4359,728,414
2035490,82110,064,288
2040508,03510,375,713
2045510,02810,657,368
2050508,09710,897,107
Population projection for all persons by 5-year age group
#color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0xEB088D Newham  85 and over: 0.84 #color:0xEB088D Newham  80 to 84: 1.01 #color:0xEB088D Newham  75 to 79: 1.29 #color:0xEB088D Newham  70 to 74: 1.92 #color:0xEB088D Newham  65 to 69: 2.58 #color:0xEB088D Newham  60 to 64: 3.61 #color:0xEB088D Newham  55 to 59: 4.55 #color:0xEB088D Newham  50 to 54: 5.46 #color:0xEB088D Newham  45 to 49: 5.86 #color:0xEB088D Newham  40 to 44: 7.09 #color:0xEB088D Newham  35 to 39: 9.7 #color:0xEB088D Newham  30 to 34: 11.11 #color:0xEB088D Newham  25 to 29: 10.34 #color:0xEB088D Newham  20 to 24: 7.85 #color:0xEB088D Newham  15 to 19: 5.92 #color:0xEB088D Newham  10 to 14: 6.36 #color:0xEB088D Newham  5 to 9: 6.87 #color:0xEB088D Newham  0 to 4: 7.64 5-year age group population projections for Newham
NewhamLondon
Count%Count%
0 to 427,8247.6590,2386.6
5 to 925,0206.9555,4146.2
10 to 1423,1576.4528,9545.9
15 to 1921,5765.9474,8635.3
20 to 2428,5947.9560,1146.2
25 to 2937,66910.3786,4878.8
30 to 3440,49711.1842,3019.4
35 to 3935,3489.7789,4608.8
40 to 4425,8457.1681,1867.6
45 to 4921,3585.9601,4156.7
50 to 5419,8825.5569,2906.3
55 to 5916,5724.6508,9955.7
60 to 6413,1613.6405,1404.5
65 to 699,4142.6318,2673.5
70 to 747,0011.9280,8573.1
75 to 794,7181.3197,8152.2
80 to 843,6641152,1821.7
85 and over3,0440.8148,3521.7
Population projection for males and females
#color:0xEB088D Newham  0 - 4: 7.98 #color:0xEB088D Newham  5 - 9: 7.14 #color:0xEB088D Newham  10 - 14: 6.57 #color:0xEB088D Newham  15 - 19: 6.19 #color:0xEB088D Newham  20 - 24: 7.6 #color:0xEB088D Newham  25 - 29: 9.98 #color:0xEB088D Newham  30 - 34: 9.7 #color:0xEB088D Newham  35 - 39: 8.81 #color:0xEB088D Newham  40 - 44: 6.88 #color:0xEB088D Newham  45 - 49: 5.8 #color:0xEB088D Newham  50 - 54: 5.66 #color:0xEB088D Newham  55 - 59: 4.89 #color:0xEB088D Newham  60 - 64: 3.95 #color:0xEB088D Newham  65 - 69: 2.93 #color:0xEB088D Newham  70 - 74: 2.2 #color:0xEB088D Newham  75 - 79: 1.55 #color:0xEB088D Newham  80 - 84: 1.16 #color:0xEB088D Newham  85+: 1.01 5-year age group female population estimates for Newham for 2020
#color:0xEB088D Newham  0 - 4: 7.34 #color:0xEB088D Newham  5 - 9: 6.62 #color:0xEB088D Newham  10 - 14: 6.17 #color:0xEB088D Newham  15 - 19: 5.69 #color:0xEB088D Newham  20 - 24: 8.06 #color:0xEB088D Newham  25 - 29: 10.65 #color:0xEB088D Newham  30 - 34: 12.37 #color:0xEB088D Newham  35 - 39: 10.49 #color:0xEB088D Newham  40 - 44: 7.29 #color:0xEB088D Newham  45 - 49: 5.92 #color:0xEB088D Newham  50 - 54: 5.27 #color:0xEB088D Newham  55 - 59: 4.25 #color:0xEB088D Newham  60 - 64: 3.31 #color:0xEB088D Newham  65 - 69: 2.28 #color:0xEB088D Newham  70 - 74: 1.67 #color:0xEB088D Newham  75 - 79: 1.07 #color:0xEB088D Newham  80 - 84: 0.87 #color:0xEB088D Newham  85+: 0.68 5-year age group male population projections for Newham
Ethnicity| Newham
Projected Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) Population (Housing-Led)
#color:0x827676 BAME % 2020 London: 43.5 #color:0xEB088D BAME % 2020 Newham: 72.4 BAME population
NewhamLondon
Count%Count%
Persons BAME263,21272.44,005,76443.5
Projected ethnic makeup
#color:0x827676 London  Other Ethnic Group: 2.4 #color:0x827676 London  Other Black: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other Asian: 5.6 #color:0x827676 London  Other Mixed: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  White & Asian: 1.4 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black African: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black Caribbean: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other White: 15.8 #color:0x827676 London  White - Irish: 2 #color:0x827676 London  Pakistani: 3.1 #color:0x827676 London  Indian: 7.1 #color:0x827676 London  Chinese: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Black Caribbean: 3.8 #color:0x827676 London  Black African: 7.3 #color:0x827676 London  Bangladeshi: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London  Arab: 1.6 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Other Ethnic Group: 2.8 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Other Black: 2.6 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Other Asian: 6.6 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Other Mixed: 1.7 #color:0xEB088D Newham  White & Asian: 1.1 #color:0xEB088D Newham  White & Black African: 1.1 #color:0xEB088D Newham  White & Black Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Other White: 13.7 #color:0xEB088D Newham  White - Irish: 0.8 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Pakistani: 9.8 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Indian: 14.8 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Chinese: 1.6 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Black Caribbean: 4.1 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Black African: 11.1 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Bangladeshi: 12.4 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Arab: 1.3 Non-White British ethnicity
NewhamLondon
Count%Count%
Arab4,7321.3146,5721.6
Bangladeshi45,25912.4263,5562.9
Black African40,43911.1669,2177.3
Black Caribbean14,8374.1346,0863.8
Chinese5,9841.6158,7371.7
Indian53,91714.8654,6537.1
Other Asian24,1346.6518,2365.6
Other Black9,5332.6214,0572.3
Other Ethnic Group10,3172.8224,7292.4
Other Mixed6,0351.7167,2171.8
Other White49,66013.71,457,97815.8
Pakistani35,7779.8281,3773.1
White & Asian4,1271.1132,7361.4
White & Black African4,0131.186,6050.9
White & Black Caribbean4,1081.1141,9841.5
White - British47,84413.23,552,63438.6
White - Irish2,8350.8186,9552
Nationality and country of birth| Newham
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2019 England: 89.9 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2019 London: 77.6 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Havering: 92.7 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Bexley: 87.3 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Sutton: 86.9 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Bromley: 83.9 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Kingston upon Thames: 83.8 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Richmond upon Thames: 83.3 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Waltham Forest: 80 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Lewisham: 79.6 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Tower Hamlets: 79.1 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Greenwich: 78.9 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Enfield: 78.8 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Lambeth: 78.7 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Islington: 78.3 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Croydon: 78.2 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Hillingdon: 77.4 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Merton: 77 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Barking and Dagenham: 76.7 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Barnet: 76.5 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Ealing: 76.2 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Wandsworth: 75.7 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Southwark: 75.7 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Hackney: 75.1 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Hammersmith and Fulham: 75 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Camden: 75 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Harrow: 74.8 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Redbridge: 74.6 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Hounslow: 74.4 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Haringey: 74.2 #color:0xFFD700 UK Nationals 2019 Newham: 74 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Brent: 70.6 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Westminster: 67.6 #color:0xEB088D UK Nationals 2019 Kensington and Chelsea: 65.6 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2019 London: 77.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2019 England: 89.9 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Newham for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2019 England: 10 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2019 London: 22.3 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Kensington and Chelsea: 34.4 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Westminster: 32.4 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Brent: 29.4 #color:0xFFD700 Non-UK nationals 2019 Newham: 26 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Haringey: 25.8 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Hounslow: 25.6 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Redbridge: 25.4 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Harrow: 25.2 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Hammersmith and Fulham: 25 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Hackney: 24.9 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Camden: 24.6 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Wandsworth: 24.3 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Southwark: 24 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Ealing: 23.5 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Barking and Dagenham: 23.3 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Barnet: 23.2 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Merton: 23 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Hillingdon: 22.6 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Islington: 21.7 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Croydon: 21.5 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Enfield: 21.2 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Lambeth: 21 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Tower Hamlets: 20.9 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Greenwich: 20.8 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Lewisham: 20.4 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Waltham Forest: 20 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Richmond upon Thames: 17.2 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Kingston upon Thames: 16.2 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Bromley: 16.1 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Sutton: 13.6 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Bexley: 12.7 #color:0xEB088D Non-UK nationals 2019 Havering: 7.3 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2019 London: 22.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2019 England: 10 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Newham for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 89.9 #color:0x827676 London  Non-UK nationals: 22.3 #color:0x827676 London  UK Nationals: 77.6 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Non-UK nationals: 26 #color:0xEB088D Newham  UK Nationals: 74 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Newham for 2019
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals265,000746,972,00077.650,040,00089.9
Non-UK nationals93,000262,008,00022.35,587,00010
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 6 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World: 4.1 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South American: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  North American: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  North African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan African: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  non-EU European: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 12.8 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Rest of the World: 2.8 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Sub Saharan African: 1.4 #color:0xEB088D Newham  South Asian: 4.7 #color:0xEB088D Newham  non-EU European: 0.8 #color:0xEB088D Newham  EU: 17.3 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Newham for 2019
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union62,00017.31,146,00012.83,323,0006
Non-EU European3,0000.8105,0001.2203,0000.4
Middle and East Central AsianN/AN/A52,0000.6189,0000.3
East AsianN/AN/A63,0000.7142,0000.3
South Asian17,0004.7225,0002.5684,0001.2
South East AsianN/AN/A53,0000.6154,0000.3
Sub Saharan African5,0001.4141,0001.6396,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A16,0000.255,0000.1
North AmericanN/AN/A66,0000.7164,0000.3
Central and South AmericanN/AN/A82,0000.9160,0000.3
OceanianN/AN/A59,0000.7118,0000.2
Rest of the World10,0002.8364,0004.1892,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 15.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 84.4 #color:0x827676 London  Non-UK: 36.9 #color:0x827676 London  UK: 63 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Non-UK: 47.5 #color:0xEB088D Newham  UK: 52.5 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Newham for 2019
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK188,00052.55,659,0006346,977,00084.4
Non-UK170,00047.53,317,00036.98,648,00015.5
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 4.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 3.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London  Oceania: 1 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South America: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London  North America: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  North Africa: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan Africa: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 11.6 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asia: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  South Asia: 7.3 #color:0x827676 London  East Asia: 1.4 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asia: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  Non-EU European: 2 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 11.7 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Central and South America: 3.6 #color:0xEB088D Newham  North America: 0.6 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Sub Saharan Africa: 8.4 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 13.1 #color:0xEB088D Newham  South East Asia: 1.4 #color:0xEB088D Newham  South Asia: 15.1 #color:0xEB088D Newham  East Asia: 0.6 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.6 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Non-EU European: 2.8 #color:0xEB088D Newham  EU: 14.2 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Newham for 2019
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union51,00014.21,055,00011.73,214,0005.8
Non-EU European10,0002.8184,0002354,0000.6
Middle and East Central Asia2,0000.6147,0001.6380,0000.7
East Asia2,0000.6122,0001.4292,0000.5
South Asia54,00015.1659,0007.31,776,0003.2
South East Asia5,0001.4110,0001.2329,0000.6
Sub Saharan Africa30,0008.4530,0005.91,240,0002.2
North AfricaN/AN/A58,0000.6127,0000.2
North America2,0000.6101,0001.1267,0000.5
Central and South America13,0003.6257,0002.9463,0000.8
OceaniaN/AN/A94,0001207,0000.4
Rest of the World47,00013.11,040,00011.62,303,0004.1
Household composition| Newham
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 London  Other household types: 15 #color:0x827676 London  One person household: 31.6 #color:0x827676 London  One family household: 53.5 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Other household types: 25.4 #color:0xEB088D Newham  One person household: 26.1 #color:0xEB088D Newham  One family household: 48.5 Household composition in Newham for 2011
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over1,9751.9134,0634.11,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple5,7895.7282,9078.72,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent3470.312,2880.4108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children2,4142.491,7742.8890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children3,0283178,8455.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent14,98714.8413,46412.72,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent4,6874.6134,4784.1766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children10,30010.1278,9868.51,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple26,46626.1916,40728.17,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent4,3654.3155,6584.81,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children16,46816.2490,040153,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children5,6335.5270,7098.32,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over7,0016.9312,0229.62,725,59612.4
One person household: Other19,53519.2718,536223,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over2190.28,6600.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students1,7911.824,3840.7124,2850.6
Other household types: Other13,12312.9306,6879.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children10,63310.5149,0434.6584,0162.6
Main language| Newham
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other: 0.1 #color:0x827676 London  African: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 London  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 6.5 #color:0x827676 London  West/ Central Asian: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Turkish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Russian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non EU): 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (EU): 5.4 #color:0x827676 London  Spanish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Portuguese: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  French: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Other: 0.2 #color:0xEB088D Newham  African: 3 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xEB088D Newham  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xEB088D Newham  East Asian: 1.9 #color:0xEB088D Newham  South Asian: 22 #color:0xEB088D Newham  West/ Central Asian: 0.8 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Turkish: 0.3 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Russian: 0.6 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Other European (non EU): 0.4 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Other European (EU): 8.5 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Spanish: 0.8 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Portuguese: 1.4 #color:0xEB088D Newham  French: 0.9 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Other UK: 0 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Newham for 2011
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)171,38458.66,083,42077.946,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)1301,31008,2480
Other UK language3201,16604,6370
French2,5320.984,1911.1145,0260.3
Portuguese4,0611.471,5250.9131,0020.3
Spanish2,2110.871,1920.9118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)24,8988.5423,0545.41,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)2401,50602,8780
Other European language (non EU)1,1190.438,4190.564,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)5503,81804,6000
Russian1,7740.626,6030.366,2710.1
Turkish8110.371,2420.998,0830.2
Arabic1,6900.670,6020.9152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language2,3430.882,2461.1181,4240.4
South Asian language64,31822507,6756.51,281,1682.5
East Asian language5,6411.9128,1491.6374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language3020401,7290
North/South American language55043801,0220
Caribbean Creole18023405060
African language8,7063132,2161.7240,5720.5
Other languages5530.28,2500.117,6750
Sign language1790.13,9880.120,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Newham
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 London  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 44.1 #color:0x827676 London  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.2 #color:0x827676 London  Married: 39.8 #color:0x827676 London  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.4 #color:0x827676 London  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 7.4 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 4.1 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 45.2 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.8 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Married: 40.5 #color:0xEB088D Newham  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.3 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 6.2 Marital and civil partnership status in Newham for 2011
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved14,7246.2484,1067.43,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership6370.327,4250.4100,2880.2
Married96,38240.52,608,34539.820,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)9,0583.8211,5003.21,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)107,51245.22,888,94444.114,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership9,7774.1328,85352,971,7026.9
Religion | Newham
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  No religion: 20.7 #color:0x827676 London  Other religion: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sikh: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Muslim: 12.4 #color:0x827676 London  Jewish: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  Hindu: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Christian: 48.4 #color:0x827676 London  Buddhist: 1 #color:0xEB088D Newham  No religion: 9.5 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Sikh: 2.1 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Muslim: 32 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Hindu: 8.8 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Christian: 40 #color:0xEB088D Newham  Buddhist: 0.8 Religion in Newham for 2011
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist2,4460.882,0261238,6260.5
Christian123,119403,957,98448.431,479,87659.4
Hindu26,9628.8411,2915806,1991.5
Jewish3420.1148,6021.8261,2820.5
Muslim98,456321,012,82312.42,660,1165
Sikh6,4212.1126,1341.5420,1960.8
Other religion1,0900.447,9700.6227,8250.4
No religion29,3739.51,694,37220.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at NewhamNewham

Newham - Population - LSOA

This report is available for the following features: