Housing

Newham - Housing - LLDC

This report is available for the following features:

Newham - Housing - LLDC - LLDC

LLDC
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in LLDC.
Dwelling counts| LLDC
Dwellings by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Detached houses: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Semi-detached houses: 24 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Terraced houses: 26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Flats/maisonettes: 24 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bungalows: 9 #color:0x827676 Newham  Detached houses: 1 #color:0x827676 Newham  Semi-detached houses: 2 #color:0x827676 Newham  Terraced houses: 41 #color:0x827676 Newham  Flats/maisonettes: 55 #color:0x827676 Newham  Bungalows: 0 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Detached houses: 0 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Semi-detached houses: 0 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Terraced houses: 7 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Flats/maisonettes: 91 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Bungalows: 0 Dwelling counts by type for LLDC for 2021
LLDCNewhamEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows0041002,295,3909
Flats/maisonettes10,1809168,370555,888,41024
Terraced houses790750,720416,502,77026
Semi-detached houses3002,46025,900,72024
Detached houses0063013,934,15016
Council tax bands| LLDC
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band H: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band G: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band F: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band E: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band D: 16 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band C: 22 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band B: 20 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Band A: 24 #color:0x827676 Newham  Band H: 0 #color:0x827676 Newham  Band G: 0 #color:0x827676 Newham  Band F: 1 #color:0x827676 Newham  Band E: 5 #color:0x827676 Newham  Band D: 19 #color:0x827676 Newham  Band C: 43 #color:0x827676 Newham  Band B: 27 #color:0x827676 Newham  Band A: 4 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Band H: 0.18 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Band G: 0.36 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Band F: 1.16 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Band E: 4.66 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Band D: 50.27 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Band C: 29.03 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Band B: 9.32 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Band A: 5.11 Self-reported health for LLDC for 2011
LLDCNewhamEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A5705.15,37045,994,41024
Band B1,0409.333,420274,865,58020
Band C3,2402952,760435,436,98022
Band D5,61050.324,030193,867,80016
Band E5204.75,69052,407,94010
Band F1301.21,71011,276,0305
Band G400.42400875,3704
Band H200.2400147,5401
Band IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ownership and tenancy| LLDC
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x827676 Newham  Living rent free: 1.2 #color:0x827676 Newham  Social rented: Other: 11.3 #color:0x827676 Newham  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 18.3 #color:0x827676 Newham  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0x827676 Newham  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 32.6 #color:0x827676 Newham  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 1.8 #color:0x827676 Newham  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 20.5 #color:0x827676 Newham  Owned: Owned outright: 12.8 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Living rent free: 0.7 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Social rented: Other: 10.6 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 19.7 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Private rented: Other: 1.1 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 45.2 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 4.8 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 12.4 #color:0xEB088D LLDC  Owned: Owned outright: 5.5 Self-reported health for LLDC for 2011
LLDCNewhamEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright1655.512,99312.86,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan37512.420,82920.57,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)1454.81,8061.8173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency1,36745.233,11832.63,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other331.11,4521.4314,2491.4
Social rented91630.330,09229.63,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)59519.718,59218.32,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other32110.611,50011.31,823,7728.3
Living rent free220.71,2291.2295,1101.3
Report generated at LLDCLLDC