Population

Newham - Population - UTLA GLA

This report is available for the following features:

Newham - Population - UTLA GLA - Newham

Newham
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Newham.

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Please note: The population projections are unrounded to allow for analysis. Figures should be rounded to the nearest 100 if published. Please see the GLA's methodology documentation for information on this projection model.
Projected GLA population for 2019 and 2030 at a glance...
359,470
 
Total projected population
(2019)
189,710

Male projected population
(2019)
169,760

Female projected population
(2019)
443,657
 
Total projected population
(2030)
235,158

Male projected population
(2030)
208,498

Female projected population
(2030)
Population projections (Housing-Led) | Newham
Total projected population comparison across London
#color:0x0167BB All Barnet: 402,363.0% #color:0x0167BB All Croydon: 396,548.0% #color:0xFFD700 All Newham: 359,470.0% #color:0x0167BB All Ealing: 354,184.0% #color:0x0167BB All Brent: 340,710.0% #color:0x0167BB All Enfield: 339,480.0% #color:0x0167BB All Lambeth: 338,028.0% #color:0x0167BB All Bromley: 334,292.0% #color:0x0167BB All Wandsworth: 328,828.0% #color:0x0167BB All Southwark: 327,271.0% #color:0x0167BB All Tower Hamlets: 323,696.0% #color:0x0167BB All Lewisham: 314,027.0% #color:0x0167BB All Hillingdon: 312,567.0% #color:0x0167BB All Redbridge: 307,690.0% #color:0x0167BB All Greenwich: 289,650.0% #color:0x0167BB All Waltham Forest: 286,776.0% #color:0x0167BB All Hackney: 286,425.0% #color:0x0167BB All Haringey: 285,949.0% #color:0x0167BB All Hounslow: 281,339.0% #color:0x0167BB All Harrow: 258,861.0% #color:0x0167BB All Havering: 258,655.0% #color:0x0167BB All Westminster: 258,511.0% #color:0x0167BB All Camden: 255,526.0% #color:0x0167BB All Bexley: 252,885.0% #color:0x0167BB All Islington: 241,589.0% #color:0x0167BB All Barking and Dagenham: 214,858.0% #color:0x0167BB All Merton: 210,452.0% #color:0x0167BB All Sutton: 209,666.0% #color:0x0167BB All Richmond upon Thames: 200,703.0% #color:0x0167BB All Hammersmith and Fulham: 186,075.0% #color:0x0167BB All Kingston upon Thames: 180,598.0% #color:0x0167BB All Kensington and Chelsea: 160,531.0% #color:0x0167BB All City of London: 7,953.0% Total projected population comparison across London (2019)
Population projections for all persons by broad age group
#color:0x65B4D2 65 and over England: 24.0% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 England: 58.4% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 England: 19.2% #color:0x65B4D2 65 and over London: 17.9% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 London: 64.0% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 London: 20.6% #color:0x65B4D2 65 and over Newham: 13.3% #color:0x5396CE 16 to 64 Newham: 66.8% #color:0x0167BB 0 to 15 Newham: 22.6% Broad age group projections for Newham
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 to 1581,38719.91,873,21918.110,853,50017.6
16 to 64251,41066.86,155,3946435,209,00058.4
65 and over26,67513.31,077,54617.910,352,20024
Population projections for all persons by year
NewhamLondon
2015334,2698,685,178
2020363,5529,203,331
2025387,2349,650,677
2030443,65710,040,425
2035463,19010,396,960
2040471,10510,718,734
2045475,97110,988,367
2050480,67111,208,247
Population projection for all persons by 5-year age group
#color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.12 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 3 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.42 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.26 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.42 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.56 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.3 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.75 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.56 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 8.99 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.41 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.21 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 5.94 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.72 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.85 #color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.12 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 3 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.42 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.26 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.42 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.56 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.3 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.75 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.56 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 8.99 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.41 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.21 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 5.94 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.72 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.85 #color:0x0167BB Newham  85 and over: 0.83 #color:0x0167BB Newham  80 to 84: 0.97 #color:0x0167BB Newham  75 to 79: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham  70 to 74: 1.78 #color:0x0167BB Newham  65 to 69: 2.54 #color:0x0167BB Newham  60 to 64: 3.42 #color:0x0167BB Newham  55 to 59: 4.45 #color:0x0167BB Newham  50 to 54: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham  45 to 49: 5.78 #color:0x0167BB Newham  40 to 44: 6.82 #color:0x0167BB Newham  35 to 39: 9.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham  30 to 34: 11.11 #color:0x0167BB Newham  25 to 29: 10.81 #color:0x0167BB Newham  20 to 24: 8.32 #color:0x0167BB Newham  15 to 19: 5.72 #color:0x0167BB Newham  10 to 14: 6.12 #color:0x0167BB Newham  5 to 9: 7.39 #color:0x0167BB Newham  0 to 4: 8.04 5-year age group population projections for Newham
NewhamLondon
Count%Count%
0 to 428,8938623,6026.9
5 to 926,5777.4612,3756.7
10 to 1422,0066.1540,9005.9
15 to 1920,5545.7474,4695.2
20 to 2429,9078.3583,7646.4
25 to 2938,87110.8818,6899
30 to 3439,94411.1870,6479.6
35 to 3933,4199.3796,5358.8
40 to 4424,5096.8664,7657.3
45 to 4920,7645.8597,1116.6
50 to 5419,0455.3564,3866.2
55 to 5916,0084.5493,1715.4
60 to 6412,3003.4388,1994.3
65 to 699,1182.5311,0983.4
70 to 746,4041.8272,8433
75 to 794,6661.3193,2672.1
80 to 843,4901149,9591.7
85 and over2,9970.8150,3791.7
Population projection for males and females for 2019
#color:0x0167BB Newham  0 - 4: 8.27 #color:0x0167BB Newham  5 - 9: 7.65 #color:0x0167BB Newham  10 - 14: 6.33 #color:0x0167BB Newham  15 - 19: 5.91 #color:0x0167BB Newham  20 - 24: 8.05 #color:0x0167BB Newham  25 - 29: 10.51 #color:0x0167BB Newham  30 - 34: 9.93 #color:0x0167BB Newham  35 - 39: 8.56 #color:0x0167BB Newham  40 - 44: 6.62 #color:0x0167BB Newham  45 - 49: 5.78 #color:0x0167BB Newham  50 - 54: 5.48 #color:0x0167BB Newham  55 - 59: 4.72 #color:0x0167BB Newham  60 - 64: 3.66 #color:0x0167BB Newham  65 - 69: 2.87 #color:0x0167BB Newham  70 - 74: 2.01 #color:0x0167BB Newham  75 - 79: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham  80 - 84: 1.13 #color:0x0167BB Newham  85+: 1.03 5-year age group female population estimates for Newham for 2019
#color:0x0167BB Newham  0 - 4: 7.83 #color:0x0167BB Newham  5 - 9: 7.16 #color:0x0167BB Newham  10 - 14: 5.94 #color:0x0167BB Newham  15 - 19: 5.55 #color:0x0167BB Newham  20 - 24: 8.56 #color:0x0167BB Newham  25 - 29: 11.08 #color:0x0167BB Newham  30 - 34: 12.17 #color:0x0167BB Newham  35 - 39: 9.96 #color:0x0167BB Newham  40 - 44: 7 #color:0x0167BB Newham  45 - 49: 5.77 #color:0x0167BB Newham  50 - 54: 5.14 #color:0x0167BB Newham  55 - 59: 4.21 #color:0x0167BB Newham  60 - 64: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham  65 - 69: 2.24 #color:0x0167BB Newham  70 - 74: 1.58 #color:0x0167BB Newham  75 - 79: 1.12 #color:0x0167BB Newham  80 - 84: 0.83 #color:0x0167BB Newham  85+: 0.66 5-year age group male population projections for Newham
Ethnicity| Newham
Projected Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) Population 2019 (Housing-Led)
#color:0x827676 BAME % 2019 London: 43.3 #color:0x0167BB BAME % 2019 Newham: 72.5 BAME population
NewhamLondon
Count%Count%
Persons BAME260,68072.93,944,62446.2
Projected ethnic makeup
#color:0x827676 London  Other Ethnic Group: 2.4 #color:0x827676 London  Other Black: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other Asian: 5.6 #color:0x827676 London  Other Mixed: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  White & Asian: 1.4 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black African: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black Caribbean: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other White: 15.6 #color:0x827676 London  White - Irish: 2 #color:0x827676 London  Pakistani: 3 #color:0x827676 London  Indian: 7.1 #color:0x827676 London  Chinese: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Black Caribbean: 3.8 #color:0x827676 London  Black African: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London  Bangladeshi: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London  Arab: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Other Ethnic Group: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Other Black: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Other Asian: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Other Mixed: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Newham  White & Asian: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham  White & Black African: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham  White & Black Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Other White: 13.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham  White - Irish: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Pakistani: 9.9 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Indian: 14.9 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Chinese: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Black Caribbean: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Black African: 11.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Bangladeshi: 12.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Arab: 1.3 Non-White British ethnicity
NewhamLondon
Count%Count%
Arab4,6221.3143,1071.6
Bangladeshi44,91612.5261,6332.9
Black African40,02311.1660,1877.2
Black Caribbean14,9184.1346,2493.8
Chinese5,7881.6156,2241.7
Indian53,43014.9644,2487.1
Other Asian23,8276.6507,0905.6
Other Black9,4192.6210,6112.3
Other Ethnic Group10,0602.8220,1892.4
Other Mixed5,8721.6163,1341.8
Other White48,37613.51,423,96515.6
Pakistani35,7399.9276,7223
White & Asian4,0041.1130,2141.4
White & Black African3,9671.184,9310.9
White & Black Caribbean4,0971.1140,0841.5
White - British47,63013.33,551,05739
White - Irish2,7840.8186,5102
Nationality and country of birth| Newham
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2018 England: 90 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2018 London: 77.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Havering: 91.9 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Bexley: 88 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Bromley: 87.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Sutton: 83.8 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Croydon: 82.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Richmond upon Thames: 82.2 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Barnet: 82.1 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Islington: 81 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Hillingdon: 81 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Waltham Forest: 80.9 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Enfield: 80.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Wandsworth: 80.2 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Kingston upon Thames: 79.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Ealing: 79 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Merton: 77.9 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Barking and Dagenham: 77.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Lambeth: 77.6 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Greenwich: 77.5 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Lewisham: 77 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Hackney: 76.2 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Harrow: 74.3 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Hounslow: 74.2 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Hammersmith and Fulham: 72.8 #color:0xFFD700 UK Nationals 2018 Newham: 72.6 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Southwark: 72.6 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Redbridge: 72.3 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Haringey: 72.1 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Camden: 71.9 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Tower Hamlets: 70.7 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Brent: 68.9 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Westminster: 68.1 #color:0x0167BB UK Nationals 2018 Kensington and Chelsea: 64.9 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2018 London: 77.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2018 England: 90 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Newham for 2018
#color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2018 England: 9.9 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2018 London: 22.2 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Kensington and Chelsea: 35.7 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Westminster: 31.9 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Brent: 31.1 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Tower Hamlets: 29.3 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Haringey: 27.9 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Southwark: 27.8 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Hammersmith and Fulham: 27.8 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Redbridge: 27.7 #color:0xFFD700 Non-UK nationals 2018 Newham: 27.4 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Camden: 27.3 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Hounslow: 25.8 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Harrow: 25.7 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Hackney: 23.8 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Lewisham: 23 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Barking and Dagenham: 22.3 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Merton: 22.1 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Lambeth: 22.1 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Greenwich: 21.8 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Ealing: 21 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Kingston upon Thames: 20.3 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Wandsworth: 19.5 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Enfield: 19.3 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Waltham Forest: 19.1 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Hillingdon: 19 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Islington: 18.6 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Barnet: 18.2 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Richmond upon Thames: 17.3 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Croydon: 17.1 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Sutton: 16.2 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Bromley: 12.3 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Bexley: 11.6 #color:0x0167BB Non-UK nationals 2018 Havering: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2018 London: 22.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2018 England: 9.9 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Newham for 2018
#color:0xD1D0D5 London  Non-UK nationals: 22.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  UK Nationals: 77.7 #color:0x827676 England  Non-UK nationals: 9.9 #color:0x827676 England  UK Nationals: 90 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Non-UK nationals: 27.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham  UK Nationals: 72.6 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Newham for 2018
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals257,00072.66,908,00077.749,775,00090
Non-UK nationals97,00027.41,979,00022.25,489,0009.9
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World: 4.2 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South American: 1 #color:0x827676 London  North American: 0.8 #color:0x827676 London  North African: 0.1 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan African: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 2.8 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 0.8 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  non-EU European: 1 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 12.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Rest of the World: 4 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Central and South American: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Sub Saharan African: 2.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham  South East Asian: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham  South Asian: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham  non-EU European: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham  EU: 15 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Newham for 2018
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union53,000151,103,00012.43,246,0005.9
Non-EU European4,0001.190,0001176,0000.3
Middle and East Central AsianN/AN/A57,0000.6178,0000.3
East AsianN/AN/A67,0000.8175,0000.3
South Asian22,0006.2252,0002.8680,0001.2
South East Asian3,0000.840,0000.4139,0000.3
Sub Saharan African9,0002.5147,0001.7410,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A11,0000.147,0000.1
North AmericanN/AN/A72,0000.8165,0000.3
Central and South American4,0001.187,0001162,0000.3
OceanianN/AN/A54,0000.6111,0000.2
Rest of the World14,0004370,0004.2896,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 9.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 90 #color:0x827676 London  Non-UK: 36.4 #color:0x827676 London  UK: 63.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Non-UK: 47.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham  UK: 52.3 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Newham for 2018
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK185,00052.35,651,00063.549,775,00090
Non-UK168,00047.53,236,00036.45,489,0009.9
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Oceania: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South America: 3 #color:0x827676 London  North America: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  North Africa: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan Africa: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 11.4 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asia: 1 #color:0x827676 London  South Asia: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London  East Asia: 1.3 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asia: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Non-EU European: 2 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 11.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Central and South America: 4 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Sub Saharan Africa: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 9.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham  South East Asia: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Newham  South Asia: 19.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham  East Asia: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Non-EU European: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham  EU: 12.4 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Newham for 2018
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union44,00012.41,023,00011.53,246,0005.9
Non-EU European10,0002.8182,0002176,0000.3
Middle and East Central Asia3,0000.8153,0001.7178,0000.3
East Asia4,0001.1115,0001.3175,0000.3
South Asia68,00019.2662,0007.4680,0001.2
South East Asia6,0001.787,0001139,0000.3
Sub Saharan Africa18,0005.1520,0005.8410,0000.7
North AfricaN/AN/A53,0000.647,0000.1
North AmericaN/AN/A97,0001.1165,0000.3
Central and South America14,0004264,0003162,0000.3
OceaniaN/AN/A79,0000.9111,0000.2
Rest of the World33,0009.31,013,00011.4896,0001.6
Household composition| Newham
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 London  Other household types: 15 #color:0x827676 London  One person household: 31.6 #color:0x827676 London  One family household: 53.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Other household types: 25.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham  One person household: 26.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham  One family household: 48.5 Household composition in Newham for 2011
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over1,9751.9134,0634.11,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple5,7895.7282,9078.72,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent3470.312,2880.4108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children2,4142.491,7742.8890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children3,0283178,8455.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent14,98714.8413,46412.72,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent4,6874.6134,4784.1766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children10,30010.1278,9868.51,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple26,46626.1916,40728.17,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent4,3654.3155,6584.81,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children16,46816.2490,040153,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children5,6335.5270,7098.32,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over7,0016.9312,0229.62,725,59612.4
One person household: Other19,53519.2718,536223,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over2190.28,6600.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students1,7911.824,3840.7124,2850.6
Other household types: Other13,12312.9306,6879.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children10,63310.5149,0434.6584,0162.6
Main language| Newham
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other: 0.1 #color:0x827676 London  African: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 London  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 6.5 #color:0x827676 London  West/ Central Asian: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Turkish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Russian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non EU): 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (EU): 5.4 #color:0x827676 London  Spanish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Portuguese: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  French: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Other: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham  African: 3 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Newham  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Newham  East Asian: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Newham  South Asian: 22 #color:0x0167BB Newham  West/ Central Asian: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Turkish: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Russian: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Other European (non EU): 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Other European (EU): 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Spanish: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Portuguese: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham  French: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Newham for 2011
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)171,38458.66,083,42077.946,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)1301,31008,2480
Other UK language3201,16604,6370
French2,5320.984,1911.1145,0260.3
Portuguese4,0611.471,5250.9131,0020.3
Spanish2,2110.871,1920.9118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)24,8988.5423,0545.41,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)2401,50602,8780
Other European language (non EU)1,1190.438,4190.564,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)5503,81804,6000
Russian1,7740.626,6030.366,2710.1
Turkish8110.371,2420.998,0830.2
Arabic1,6900.670,6020.9152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language2,3430.882,2461.1181,4240.4
South Asian language64,31822507,6756.51,281,1682.5
East Asian language5,6411.9128,1491.6374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language3020401,7290
North/South American language55043801,0220
Caribbean Creole18023405060
African language8,7063132,2161.7240,5720.5
Other languages5530.28,2500.117,6750
Sign language1790.13,9880.120,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Newham
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 London  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 44.1 #color:0x827676 London  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.2 #color:0x827676 London  Married: 39.8 #color:0x827676 London  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.4 #color:0x827676 London  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 7.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 45.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Married: 40.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 6.2 Marital and civil partnership status in Newham for 2011
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved14,7246.2484,1067.43,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership6370.327,4250.4100,2880.2
Married96,38240.52,608,34539.820,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)9,0583.8211,5003.21,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)107,51245.22,888,94444.114,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership9,7774.1328,85352,971,7026.9
Religion | Newham
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  No religion: 20.7 #color:0x827676 London  Other religion: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sikh: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Muslim: 12.4 #color:0x827676 London  Jewish: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  Hindu: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Christian: 48.4 #color:0x827676 London  Buddhist: 1 #color:0x0167BB Newham  No religion: 9.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Sikh: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Muslim: 32 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Hindu: 8.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Christian: 40 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Buddhist: 0.8 Religion in Newham for 2011
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist2,4460.882,0261238,6260.5
Christian123,119403,957,98448.431,479,87659.4
Hindu26,9628.8411,2915806,1991.5
Jewish3420.1148,6021.8261,2820.5
Muslim98,456321,012,82312.42,660,1165
Sikh6,4212.1126,1341.5420,1960.8
Other religion1,0900.447,9700.6227,8250.4
No religion29,3739.51,694,37220.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at NewhamNewham