Map

Newham - Population - LLDC

This report is available for the following features:

Newham - Population - LLDC - LLDC

LLDC
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for LLDC.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address. (Office for National Statistics).
Population at a glance...
25,963
 
Total population estimate
(2020)
14,352
(55.3%)
Male population estimate
(2020)
11,611
(44.7%)
Female population estimate
(2020)
Population estimates | LLDC
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2020
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ England: 18.5% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Newham: 7.9% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Newham: 70.1% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Newham: 22.1% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ LLDC: 2.0% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 LLDC: 85.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 LLDC: 12.7% Broad age group estimates for LLDC for 2020
LLDCNewhamEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 153,29312.778,43122.110,852,24019.2
Persons aged 16 - 6422,15385.3248,87170.135,233,87962.3
Persons aged 65+517227,9647.910,464,01918.5
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2020
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.98 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.92 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.85 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.15 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.61 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.67 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.14 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 6.08 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.73 #color:0x827676 Newham  85+: 0.91 #color:0x827676 Newham  80 - 84: 1.02 #color:0x827676 Newham  75 - 79: 1.33 #color:0x827676 Newham  70 - 74: 1.97 #color:0x827676 Newham  65 - 69: 2.65 #color:0x827676 Newham  60 - 64: 3.73 #color:0x827676 Newham  55 - 59: 4.65 #color:0x827676 Newham  50 - 54: 5.58 #color:0x827676 Newham  45 - 49: 5.91 #color:0x827676 Newham  40 - 44: 7.12 #color:0x827676 Newham  35 - 39: 9.94 #color:0x827676 Newham  30 - 34: 11.21 #color:0x827676 Newham  25 - 29: 9.97 #color:0x827676 Newham  20 - 24: 7.42 #color:0x827676 Newham  15 - 19: 5.68 #color:0x827676 Newham  10 - 14: 5.99 #color:0x827676 Newham  5 - 9: 7.35 #color:0x827676 Newham  0 - 4: 7.57 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.98 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.92 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.85 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.15 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.61 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.67 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.14 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 6.08 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.73 #color:0x827676 Newham  85+: 0.91 #color:0x827676 Newham  80 - 84: 1.02 #color:0x827676 Newham  75 - 79: 1.33 #color:0x827676 Newham  70 - 74: 1.97 #color:0x827676 Newham  65 - 69: 2.65 #color:0x827676 Newham  60 - 64: 3.73 #color:0x827676 Newham  55 - 59: 4.65 #color:0x827676 Newham  50 - 54: 5.58 #color:0x827676 Newham  45 - 49: 5.91 #color:0x827676 Newham  40 - 44: 7.12 #color:0x827676 Newham  35 - 39: 9.94 #color:0x827676 Newham  30 - 34: 11.21 #color:0x827676 Newham  25 - 29: 9.97 #color:0x827676 Newham  20 - 24: 7.42 #color:0x827676 Newham  15 - 19: 5.68 #color:0x827676 Newham  10 - 14: 5.99 #color:0x827676 Newham  5 - 9: 7.35 #color:0x827676 Newham  0 - 4: 7.57 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  85+: 0.15 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  80 - 84: 0.25 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  75 - 79: 0.33 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  70 - 74: 0.53 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  65 - 69: 0.72 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  60 - 64: 1.38 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  55 - 59: 2 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  50 - 54: 2.55 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  45 - 49: 3.19 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  40 - 44: 4.76 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  35 - 39: 10.35 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  30 - 34: 16.39 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  25 - 29: 24.9 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  20 - 24: 16.84 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  15 - 19: 3.57 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  10 - 14: 3.04 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  5 - 9: 4.27 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  0 - 4: 4.78 5-year age group population estimates for LLDC for 2020
LLDCNewhamEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 41,2404.826,8937.63,239,4475.7
5 - 91,1094.326,0977.43,539,4586.3
10 - 14790321,28763,435,5796.1
15 - 199273.620,1965.73,115,8715.5
20 - 244,37316.826,3497.43,472,5226.1
25 - 296,46524.935,424103,771,4936.7
30 - 344,25516.439,82511.23,824,6526.8
35 - 392,68710.435,3289.93,738,2096.6
40 - 441,2364.825,3047.13,476,3036.2
45 - 498283.220,9805.93,638,6396.4
50 - 546612.619,8395.63,875,3516.9
55 - 59518216,5214.73,761,7826.7
60 - 643571.413,2593.73,196,8135.7
65 - 691880.79,3982.72,784,3004.9
70 - 741370.56,99322,814,1285
75 - 79860.34,7171.32,009,9923.6
80 - 84660.33,62211,449,1892.6
85+400.23,2340.91,406,4102.5
Population estimates for males and females for 2020
#color:0x0167BB LLDC  0 - 4: 4.49 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  5 - 9: 4.29 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  10 - 14: 2.91 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  15 - 19: 2.82 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  20 - 24: 15.05 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  25 - 29: 25.44 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  30 - 34: 18.58 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  35 - 39: 11.29 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  40 - 44: 4.78 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  45 - 49: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  50 - 54: 2.58 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  55 - 59: 1.84 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  60 - 64: 1.21 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  65 - 69: 0.56 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  70 - 74: 0.47 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  75 - 79: 0.28 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  80 - 84: 0.15 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  85+: 0.08 5-year age group male population estimates for LLDC for 2020
#color:0x0167BB LLDC  0 - 4: 5.13 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  5 - 9: 4.25 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  10 - 14: 3.21 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  15 - 19: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  20 - 24: 19.06 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  25 - 29: 24.24 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  30 - 34: 13.68 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  35 - 39: 9.19 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  40 - 44: 4.74 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  45 - 49: 3.18 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  50 - 54: 2.51 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  55 - 59: 2.19 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  60 - 64: 1.58 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  65 - 69: 0.93 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  70 - 74: 0.59 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  75 - 79: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  80 - 84: 0.38 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  85+: 0.25 5-year age group female population estimates for LLDC for 2020
Country of birth| LLDC
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Wales: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  England: 83.5 #color:0x827676 Newham  Other countries: 42.4 #color:0x827676 Newham  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 8.2 #color:0x827676 Newham  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 2.5 #color:0x827676 Newham  Ireland: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Newham  Wales: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Newham  Scotland: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Newham  Northern Ireland: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Newham  England: 45.4 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Other countries: 39 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 10.1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Ireland: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Wales: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Scotland: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Northern Ireland: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  England: 42.6 Country of birth for LLDC for 2011
LLDCNewhamEngland
Count%Count%Count%
England3,00642.6139,82045.444,246,59283.5
Northern Ireland210.35000.2206,7350.4
Scotland420.61,3220.4708,8721.3
Wales350.57320.2506,6191
Ireland771.11,9140.6395,1820.7
EU: Member countries in March 20014135.97,6662.5894,9081.7
EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 201171010.125,2278.21,085,3512
Other countries2,75239130,60742.44,961,6989.4
Ethnicity| LLDC
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Newham  White: 29 #color:0x827676 Newham  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 4.5 #color:0x827676 Newham  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 19.6 #color:0x827676 Newham  Asian/Asian British: 43.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  White: 40.4 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 20.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Asian/Asian British: 29.2 Ethnicity in LLDC for 2011
LLDCNewhamEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British2,06329.2133,89543.54,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British1,44820.560,25619.61,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total5,627385256,46813,94510,733,2201,192,879
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups %5.53114.510,6722.3548,418
Other ethnic group %4.42,8503.589,216145,281,142
White %40.4N/A29N/A85.4N/A
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Newham  Arab: 1.1 #color:0x827676 Newham  Any other ethnic group: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Newham  White and Black Caribbean: 1.3 #color:0x827676 Newham  White and Black African: 1.1 #color:0x827676 Newham  White and Asian: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Newham  Other Mixed: 1.3 #color:0x827676 Newham  Other Black: 2.4 #color:0x827676 Newham  Caribbean: 4.9 #color:0x827676 Newham  African: 12.3 #color:0x827676 Newham  Pakistani: 9.8 #color:0x827676 Newham  Other Asian: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Newham  Indian: 13.8 #color:0x827676 Newham  Chinese: 1.3 #color:0x827676 Newham  Bangladeshi: 12.1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Arab: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Any other ethnic group: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  White and Black Caribbean: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  White and Black African: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  White and Asian: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Other Mixed: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Other Black: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Caribbean: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  African: 12.1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Pakistani: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Other Asian: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Indian: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Chinese: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Bangladeshi: 8.2 Self-reported health for LLDC for 2011
LLDCNewhamEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi5788.237,26212.1436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese2403.43,9301.3379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian6158.742,48413.81,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian3705.219,9126.5819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani2603.730,3079.81,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African85112.137,81112.3977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean3935.615,0504.9591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black2042.97,3952.4277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian640.92,6770.9332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African1071.53,3191.1161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean921.33,9571.3415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed1221.73,9921.3283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab1622.33,5231.1220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group1492.17,1492.3327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British1,43020.351,51616.742,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller500.74620.254,8950.1
White: Irish1031.52,1720.7517,0011
White: Other White1,2671835,06611.42,430,0104.6
Household composition| LLDC
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 Newham  Other household types: 25.4 #color:0x827676 Newham  One person household: 26.1 #color:0x827676 Newham  One family household: 48.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Other household types: 28.3 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  One person household: 32.6 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  One family household: 39.2 Household composition in LLDC for 2011
LLDCNewhamEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over3011,9751.91,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple2809.35,7895.72,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent90.33470.3108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children381.32,4142.4890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children2337.73,02831,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent3331114,98714.82,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent973.24,6874.6766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children2367.810,30010.11,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple54117.926,46626.17,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent521.74,3654.31,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children2919.616,46816.23,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children1986.55,6335.52,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over993.37,0016.92,725,59612.4
One person household: Other88629.319,53519.23,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over40.12190.261,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students1053.51,7911.8124,2850.6
Other household types: Other61420.313,12312.9995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children1314.310,63310.5584,0162.6
Main language| LLDC
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 Newham  Other: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Newham  African: 3 #color:0x827676 Newham  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 Newham  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 Newham  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 Newham  East Asian: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Newham  South Asian: 22 #color:0x827676 Newham  West/ Central Asian: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Newham  Turkish: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Newham  Russian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Newham  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 Newham  Other European (non EU): 0.4 #color:0x827676 Newham  Other European (EU): 8.5 #color:0x827676 Newham  Spanish: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Newham  Portuguese: 1.4 #color:0x827676 Newham  French: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Newham  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 Newham  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Other: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  African: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  East Asian: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  South Asian: 11.1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  West/ Central Asian: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Turkish: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Russian: 1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Other European (non EU): 0.6 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Other European (EU): 11.7 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Spanish: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Portuguese: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  French: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in LLDC for 2011
LLDCNewhamEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)4,12161.1171,38458.646,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)001308,2480
Other UK language203204,6370
French1041.52,5320.9145,0260.3
Portuguese2193.24,0611.4131,0020.3
Spanish841.22,2110.8118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)79011.724,8988.51,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)002402,8780
Other European language (non EU)390.61,1190.464,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)005504,6000
Russian6511,7740.666,2710.1
Turkish580.98110.398,0830.2
Arabic640.91,6900.6152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language420.62,3430.8181,4240.4
South Asian language75111.164,318221,281,1682.5
East Asian language2093.15,6411.9374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language00301,7290
North/South American language005501,0220
Caribbean Creole001805060
African language1902.88,7063240,5720.5
Other languages50.15530.217,6750
Sign language201790.120,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| LLDC
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 Newham  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 4.1 #color:0x827676 Newham  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 45.2 #color:0x827676 Newham  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.8 #color:0x827676 Newham  Married: 40.5 #color:0x827676 Newham  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Newham  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 58.6 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.7 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Married: 28.8 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 6 Marital and civil partnership status in LLDC for 2011
LLDCNewhamEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved356614,7246.23,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership390.76370.3100,2880.2
Married1,71628.896,38240.520,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)2203.79,0583.81,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)3,48558.6107,51245.214,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership1332.29,7774.12,971,7026.9
Religion | LLDC
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Newham  No religion: 9.5 #color:0x827676 Newham  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Newham  Sikh: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Newham  Muslim: 32 #color:0x827676 Newham  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Newham  Hindu: 8.8 #color:0x827676 Newham  Christian: 40 #color:0x827676 Newham  Buddhist: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  No religion: 18.7 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Sikh: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Muslim: 21.1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Jewish: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Hindu: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Christian: 43.2 #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Buddhist: 1 Religion in LLDC for 2011
LLDCNewhamEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist6812,4460.8238,6260.5
Christian3,04643.2123,1194031,479,87659.4
Hindu4426.326,9628.8806,1991.5
Jewish140.23420.1261,2820.5
Muslim1,49221.198,456322,660,1165
Sikh620.96,4212.1420,1960.8
Other religion310.41,0900.4227,8250.4
No religion1,31718.729,3739.513,114,23224.7
Report generated at LLDCLLDC