Economy & Employment

Newham - Economy - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Newham - Economy - UTLA - Newham

Newham
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Newham and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Newham
The Annual Population Survey (APS) is a combined survey of households in Great Britain. Its purpose is to provide information on key social and socioeconomic variables between the 10-yearly censuses, with particular emphasis on providing information relating to sub-regional (local authority) areas. 
Economically active at a glance...
75.6%
Economic activity rate for
persons aged 16-64
(2020-06)
83.3%
Economic activity rate for
males aged 16-64
(2020-06)
64.8%
Economic activity rate for
females aged 16-64
(2020-06)
Economic activity rate
#color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Merton: 86.2 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Lewisham: 85.8 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Wandsworth: 85.5 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Southwark: 84.4 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Sutton: 83.8 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Lambeth: 82.8 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Bexley: 82.7 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Kingston upon Thames: 81.7 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Havering: 81.7 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Richmond upon Thames: 81.4 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Greenwich: 81 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 City of London: 80.8 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Waltham Forest: 80.6 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Bromley: 80.4 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Islington: 80.3 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Barnet: 80 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Croydon: 79.7 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Hammersmith and Fulham: 79.7 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Hillingdon: 79.6 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Haringey: 79.6 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Hounslow: 76.9 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Tower Hamlets: 76.8 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Harrow: 76.5 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Ealing: 76.2 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Westminster: 76 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Brent: 75.8 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Hackney: 75.6 #color:0xFFD700 Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Newham: 75.6 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Kensington and Chelsea: 74.5 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Camden: 74.1 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Enfield: 74 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Redbridge: 73.9 #color:0x0167BB Economic activity rate - aged 16-64 2020-06 Barking and Dagenham: 72.3 Chart for Newham using Economic activity rate - aged 16-64
Employment rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All persons: 76.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females: 72.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Males: 80.2% #color:0x827676 London  All persons: 75.5% #color:0x827676 London  Females: 70.8% #color:0x827676 London  Males: 80.1% #color:0x0167BB Newham  All persons: 70.7% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Females: 61.9% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Males: 76.9% Employment rate in Newham for 2020-06
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Males aged 16-64112,70076.92,462,50080.113,948,90080.2
Females aged 16-6465,00061.92,139,40070.812,730,70072.8
All persons aged 16-64177,80070.74,601,90075.526,679,60076.5
Full-time and part-time employment
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Part-time: 24.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Full-time: 75.4% #color:0x827676 London  Part-time: 20.5% #color:0x827676 London  Full-time: 79.2% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Part-time: 15.7% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Full-time: 84.3% Full-time and part-time employment in Newham for 2020-06
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 16-64 in full-time employment149,80084.33,643,80079.220,118,20075.4
Persons aged 16-64 in part-time employment27,90015.7945,40020.56,527,70024.5
Employees and self employed
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Self employed: 11.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Employees: 65.2% #color:0x827676 London  Self employed: 12.8% #color:0x827676 London  Employees: 62.3% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Self employed: 13.1% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Employees: 57.2% Occupations for the working age population in Newham for 2011
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 16-64 who are employees143,80057.23,798,00062.322,752,10065.2
Persons aged 16-64 who are self employed32,90013.1780,80012.83,841,80011
Public and private sector employment
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private sector: 78.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public sector: 21.3% #color:0x827676 London  Private sector: 80.2% #color:0x827676 London  Public sector: 19.8% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Private sector: 82.9% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Public sector: 17.1% Occupations for the working age population in Newham for 2011
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons employed in public sector as % of all persons in employment31,30017.1934,90019.85,890,80021.3
Persons employed in private sector as % of all persons in employment151,40082.93,798,20080.221,795,80078.7
Number of weekly hours worked
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 hours or more: 22.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35-44 hours: 47.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10-34 hours: 26.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Under 10 hours: 3.3% #color:0x827676 London  45 hours or more: 27.4% #color:0x827676 London  35-44 hours: 47.7% #color:0x827676 London  10-34 hours: 21.9% #color:0x827676 London  Under 10 hours: 2.9% #color:0x0167BB Newham  45 hours or more: 21.2% #color:0x0167BB Newham  35-44 hours: 58.6% #color:0x0167BB Newham  10-34 hours: 18.1% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Under 10 hours: 2.1% Occupations for the working age population in Newham for 2011
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons in employment who work under 10 hours3,7002.1134,2002.9904,3003.3
Persons in employment who work 10-34 hours32,20018.11,012,10021.97,276,60026.9
Persons employment who work 35-44 hours104,40058.62,204,50047.712,762,40047.1
Persons employment who work 45 hours or more37,90021.21,266,20027.46,150,10022.7
Occupation type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  9: elementary occupations: 9.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 5.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  7: sales and customer service occupations: 6.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 8.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5: skilled trades occupations: 9.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 9.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 15.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  2: professional occupations: 22.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 12.0% #color:0x827676 London  9: elementary occupations: 7.4% #color:0x827676 London  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 3.7% #color:0x827676 London  7: sales and customer service occupations: 5.6% #color:0x827676 London  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 6.7% #color:0x827676 London  5: skilled trades occupations: 6.5% #color:0x827676 London  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 8.9% #color:0x827676 London  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 18.7% #color:0x827676 London  2: professional occupations: 28.3% #color:0x827676 London  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 13.7% #color:0x0167BB Newham  9: elementary occupations: 11.5% #color:0x0167BB Newham  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 6.7% #color:0x0167BB Newham  7: sales and customer service occupations: 7.5% #color:0x0167BB Newham  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 4.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  5: skilled trades occupations: 13.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 5.6% #color:0x0167BB Newham  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 12.1% #color:0x0167BB Newham  2: professional occupations: 25.2% #color:0x0167BB Newham  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 13.4% Occupations for the working age population in Newham for 2011
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
1: managers, directors and senior officials24,40013.4649,90013.73,321,90012
2: professional occupations46,00025.21,346,20028.36,188,70022.3
3: associate prof & tech occupations22,10012.1889,90018.74,211,30015.2
4: administrative and secretarial occupations10,2005.6423,8008.92,726,5009.8
5: skilled trades occupations23,70013310,4006.52,660,3009.6
6: caring, leisure and other service occupations7,3004320,5006.72,459,3008.8
7: sales and customer service occupations13,8007.5264,9005.61,878,3006.8
8: process, plant and machine operatives12,3006.7173,9003.71,584,8005.7
9: elementary occupations21,00011.5350,6007.42,675,4009.6
Business counts| Newham
The information shown below is produced from an extract taken from the Inter-Departmental Business Register (IDBR) recording the position of businesses as at 10 March 2018. Here, the term “business” is used to represent an enterprise. An enterprise can be defined as the smallest combination of legal units (generally based on VAT and/or PAYE records) that is an organisational unit producing goods or services, which benefits from a certain degree of autonomy in decision-making, especially for the allocation of its current resources.
Business counts at a glance...
2,975
Births of new businesses
(2018)
2,175
Deaths of new businesses
(2018)
15,235
Active businesses
(2018)
Businesses by employment size
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Micro (0 to 9): 89.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Small (10 to 49): 8.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Large (250+): .4% #color:0x827676 London  Micro (0 to 9): 90.8% #color:0x827676 London  Small (10 to 49): 7.3% #color:0x827676 London  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.5% #color:0x827676 London  Large (250+): .4% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Micro (0 to 9): 94.4% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Small (10 to 49): 4.6% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Medium-sized (50 to 249): .7% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Large (250+): .3% Enterprises by employment size for Newham for (2020)
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Large (250+)350.32,2000.49,4600.4
Medium-sized (50 to 249)850.77,9401.536,8851.5
Small (10 to 49)5754.638,9007.3200,4458.4
Micro (0 to 9)11,83594.4482,26590.82,144,18089.7
Total12,535100531,3001002,390,970100
Businesses by industry
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  17 : Health (Q): 3.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  16 : Education (P): 1.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 8.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 17.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  12 : Property (L): 3.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 2.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 : Information & communication (J): 8.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 5.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  7 : Retail (Part G): 7.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 3.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 2.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  4 : Construction (F): 12.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  3 : Manufacturing (C): 4.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.2% #color:0x827676 London  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.8% #color:0x827676 London  17 : Health (Q): 3.5% #color:0x827676 London  16 : Education (P): 1.7% #color:0x827676 London  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .0% #color:0x827676 London  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 9.8% #color:0x827676 London  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 22.7% #color:0x827676 London  12 : Property (L): 4.8% #color:0x827676 London  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 3.0% #color:0x827676 London  10 : Information & communication (J): 13.6% #color:0x827676 London  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 4.6% #color:0x827676 London  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 2.9% #color:0x827676 London  7 : Retail (Part G): 7.6% #color:0x827676 London  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 3.6% #color:0x827676 London  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 1.3% #color:0x827676 London  4 : Construction (F): 10.8% #color:0x827676 London  3 : Manufacturing (C): 2.7% #color:0x827676 London  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .5% #color:0x827676 London  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): .1% #color:0x0167BB Newham  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 4.8% #color:0x0167BB Newham  17 : Health (Q): 3.3% #color:0x0167BB Newham  16 : Education (P): 2.1% #color:0x0167BB Newham  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 11.5% #color:0x0167BB Newham  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 14.8% #color:0x0167BB Newham  12 : Property (L): 3.3% #color:0x0167BB Newham  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 1.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  10 : Information & communication (J): 12.6% #color:0x0167BB Newham  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 4.8% #color:0x0167BB Newham  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 5.9% #color:0x0167BB Newham  7 : Retail (Part G): 11.1% #color:0x0167BB Newham  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 3.8% #color:0x0167BB Newham  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 1.5% #color:0x0167BB Newham  4 : Construction (F): 16.3% #color:0x0167BB Newham  3 : Manufacturing (C): 2.7% #color:0x0167BB Newham  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .4% #color:0x0167BB Newham  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): .1% Enterprises by industry for Newham for (2020)
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A)5.1785.199,4254.2
2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E)45.42,760.512,065.5
3 : Manufacturing (C)3402.714,0852.7117,8904.9
4 : Construction (F)2,04016.357,45010.8306,25512.8
5 : Motor trades (Part G)1951.56,7201.365,9152.8
6 : Wholesale (Part G)4703.819,3003.689,9403.8
7 : Retail (Part G)1,38511.140,1257.6181,2357.6
8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H)7455.915,5852.9109,5504.6
9 : Accommodation & food services (I)6004.824,3504.6134,1555.6
10 : Information & communication (J)1,58512.672,51013.6208,5508.7
11 : Financial & insurance (K)130115,960355,6352.3
12 : Property (L)4203.325,4404.891,1753.8
13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M)1,85514.8120,45522.7418,63017.5
14 : Business administration & support services (N)1,43511.551,9809.8211,4308.8
15 : Public administration & defence (O)1007,035.3
16 : Education (P)2602.18,9101.740,9151.7
17 : Health (Q)4153.318,5303.589,6053.7
18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U)6054.836,2456.8151,5656.3
Business survival rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 42.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 49.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 55.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 68.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 89.0% #color:0x827676 London  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 39.0% #color:0x827676 London  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 46.0% #color:0x827676 London  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 52.0% #color:0x827676 London  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 68.0% #color:0x827676 London  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 87.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 35.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 43.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 55.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 76.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 93.0% Enterprises by employment size for Newham for (2017)
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Businesses formed in year that survived one year2,6859380,50087302,25089
Businesses formed in year that survived two years3,0657669,93568253,88068
Businesses formed in year that survived three years1,5605552,23552189,89055
Businesses formed in year that survived four years1,0204340,82546154,44049
Businesses formed in year that survived five years7403532,89539131,07542
Gross value added| Newham
Gross value added (GVA) is a measure of the increase in the value of the economy due to the production of goods and services. It is measured at current basic prices, which include the effect of inflation, excluding taxes (less subsidies) on products (for example, Value Added Tax). GVA plus taxes (less subsidies) on products is equivalent to gross domestic product (GDP).
GVA by broad industry group
#color:0x0167BB Newham  T: Households: 35.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  S: Other Services: 91.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  R: Arts, Entertainment, Other Recreation: 139.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Q: Health and Social Work: 439.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  P: Education: 668.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  O: Public Administration and Defence: 326.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  N: Administrative and Support Services: 339.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  M: Professional, Scientific, Technical: 166.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  L: Real Estate: 1,699.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  K: Financial and Insurance: 81.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  J: Information and Communication: 194.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  I: Accommodation and Food Service: 239.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  H: Transportation and Storage: 553.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  G: Wholesale and Retail Trade: 645.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  F: Construction: 784.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  C: Manufacturing: 291.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  ABDE: Agriculture, mining, electricity, gas, water and waste: 301.0% Economic activity breakdown for Newham for (2017)
NewhamLondonEngland
ABDE: Agriculture, mining, electricity, gas, water and waste (£m)3014,31949,337
C: Manufacturing (£m)2918,174150,124
F: Construction (£m)78420,09397,082
G: Wholesale and Retail Trade (£m)64530,254161,262
H: Transportation and Storage (£m)55319,51467,699
I: Accommodation and Food Service (£m)23912,54045,998
J: Information and Communication (£m)19448,918108,223
K: Financial and Insurance (£m)8163,411114,781
L: Real Estate (£m)1,69968,835217,081
M: Professional, Scientific, Technical (£m)16651,595125,114
N: Administrative and Support Services (£m)33924,76378,704
O: Public Administration and Defence (£m)32614,64064,359
P: Education (£m)66819,95090,392
Q: Health and Social Work (£m)43920,413106,825
R: Arts, Entertainment, Other Recreation (£m)1398,11823,032
S: Other Services (£m)918,93133,609
T: Households (£m)351,7456,015
Total GVA - Production (A-E) (£m)59212,488199,121
Total GVA - Services (G-T) (£m)5,615393,6251,243,096
Total GVA (£m)6,992426,2061,539,298
GVA per head (£)20,09248,29527,676
Apprenticeships| Newham
Apprenticeships are paid jobs that incorporate on-and off-the-job training leading to nationally recognised qualifications. As an employee, apprentices earn as they learn and gain practical skills in the workplace. Apprenticeships achieved refers to the number of apprenticeships successfully completed. As for starts, a person who completes/achieves more than one apprenticeship in a given time period will be counted for each completion. Apprenticeships are assigned to a geographic area based on the home postcode of the learner.
Apprenticeships achieved/completed
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Science and Mathematics: .1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 11.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 3.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Information and Communication Technology: 4.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Health, Public Services and Care: 25.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 19.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Education and Training: 2.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 5.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Business, Administration and Law: 25.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arts, Media and Publishing: .3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 2.2% #color:0x827676 London  Science and Mathematics: .0% #color:0x827676 London  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 11.2% #color:0x827676 London  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0x827676 London  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 4.1% #color:0x827676 London  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0x827676 London  Information and Communication Technology: 5.9% #color:0x827676 London  Health, Public Services and Care: 30.3% #color:0x827676 London  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 12.2% #color:0x827676 London  Education and Training: 2.6% #color:0x827676 London  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 4.0% #color:0x827676 London  Business, Administration and Law: 27.0% #color:0x827676 London  Arts, Media and Publishing: .8% #color:0x827676 London  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 1.8% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Science and Mathematics: .0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 10.9% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 3.1% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Information and Communication Technology: 9.4% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Health, Public Services and Care: 26.6% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 10.9% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Education and Training: 4.7% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 3.1% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Business, Administration and Law: 31.3% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Arts, Media and Publishing: .0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: .0% Apprenticeships achieved/completed for Newham for (2018-2019)
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care002901.84,0302.2
Arts, Media and Publishing001200.85400.3
Business, Administration and Law20031.34,2602746,01025.1
Construction, Planning and the Built Environment203.1630410,8805.9
Education and Training304.74102.64,0802.2
Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies7010.91,92012.235,39019.3
Health, Public Services and Care17026.64,78030.346,54025.4
Information and Communication Technology609.49305.98,2104.5
Languages, Literature and Culture000000
Leisure, Travel and Tourism203.16504.16,4103.5
Preparation for Life and Work000000
Retail and Commercial Enterprise7010.91,76011.221,31011.6
Science and Mathematics00001800.1
Resident salaries| Newham
The Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE) is conducted in April each year to obtain information about the levels, distribution and make-up of earnings and hours worked for employees. This data set provides information about earnings of employees who are living in an area, who are on adult rates and whose pay for the survey pay-period was not affected by absence. ASHE is based on a sample of employee jobs taken from HM Revenue & Customs PAYE records. Information on earnings and hours is obtained in confidence from employers. ASHE does not cover the self-employed nor does it cover employees not paid during the reference period.
Median annual resident salaries for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female Part Time Workers: 10,555.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female Full Time Workers: 26,990.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male Part Time Workers: 10,400.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male Full Time Workers: 33,242.0% #color:0x827676 London  Female Part Time Workers: 10,930.0% #color:0x827676 London  Female Full Time Workers: 33,926.0% #color:0x827676 London  Male Part Time Workers: 10,342.0% #color:0x827676 London  Male Full Time Workers: 39,674.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Female Part Time Workers: 11,195.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Female Full Time Workers: 27,498.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Male Part Time Workers: 12,069.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Male Full Time Workers: 34,124.0% Median annual resident salaries for Newham for (2019)
NewhamLondonEngland
Median - Annual pay - Female Full Time Workers (£)27,49833,92626,990
Median - Annual pay - Female Part Time Workers (£)11,19510,93010,555
Median - Annual pay - Female Total (£)21,71026,47919,607
Median - Annual pay - Male Full Time Workers (£)34,12439,67433,242
Median - Annual pay - Male Part Time Workers (£)12,06910,34210,400
Median - Annual pay - Male Total (£)29,82635,90030,717
Median - Annual pay - Full Time Workers (£)31,69436,79730,661
Median - Annual pay - All Workers (£)26,12231,11425,118
Change in median annual resident salaries for Newham
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019: 25118 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018: 24298 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017: 23754 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2016: 23350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2015: 22654 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2014: 22350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2013: 22168 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2012: 21813 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2011: 21454 #color:0x827676 London 2019: 31114 #color:0x827676 London 2018: 30311 #color:0x827676 London 2017: 29625 #color:0x827676 London 2016: 28927 #color:0x827676 London 2015: 28282 #color:0x827676 London 2014: 27988 #color:0x827676 London 2013: 27956 #color:0x827676 London 2012: 28000 #color:0x827676 London 2011: 27420 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019: 26122 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2018: 24923 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2017: 23429 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2016: 22700 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2015: 22041 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2014: 20491 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2013: 20530 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2012: 19629 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2011: 20581 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019: 25118 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018: 24298 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017: 23754 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2016: 23350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2015: 22654 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2014: 22350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2013: 22168 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2012: 21813 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2011: 21454 #color:0x827676 London 2019: 31114 #color:0x827676 London 2018: 30311 #color:0x827676 London 2017: 29625 #color:0x827676 London 2016: 28927 #color:0x827676 London 2015: 28282 #color:0x827676 London 2014: 27988 #color:0x827676 London 2013: 27956 #color:0x827676 London 2012: 28000 #color:0x827676 London 2011: 27420 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019: 26122 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2018: 24923 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2017: 23429 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2016: 22700 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2015: 22041 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2014: 20491 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2013: 20530 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2012: 19629 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2011: 20581 Median annual salary for all residents for Newham over time
#color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019: 29826 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018: 28337 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017: 26461 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2016: 26168 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2015: 24904 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2014: 22458 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2013: 22062 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2012: 21062 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2011: 22595 #color:0x000000 Female 2019: 21710 #color:0x000000 Female 2018: 20553 #color:0x000000 Female 2017: 20732 #color:0x000000  2016: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2015: 18687 #color:0x000000 Female 2014: 17984 #color:0x000000 Female 2013: 18433 #color:0x000000 Female 2012: 17994 #color:0x000000 Female 2011: 18209 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019: 29826 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018: 28337 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017: 26461 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2016: 26168 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2015: 24904 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2014: 22458 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2013: 22062 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2012: 21062 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2011: 22595 #color:0x000000 Female 2019: 21710 #color:0x000000 Female 2018: 20553 #color:0x000000  2016: 0 #color:0x000000  2016: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2015: 18687 #color:0x000000 Female 2014: 17984 #color:0x000000 Female 2013: 18433 #color:0x000000 Female 2012: 17994 #color:0x000000 Female 2011: 18209 Median annual salary for resident males and females for Newham over time
Economically inactive| Newham
Economically inactive at a glance...
24.4%
Economic inactivity rate for
persons aged 16-64
(2020-06)
16.7%
Economic inactivity rate for
males aged 16-64
(2020-06)
35.2%
Economic inactivity rate for
females aged 16-64
(2020-06)
Unemployment rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Total: 4.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females: 3.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Males: 4.3% #color:0x827676 London  Total: 4.7% #color:0x827676 London  Females: 4.3% #color:0x827676 London  Males: 5.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Total: 6.5% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Females: 4.4% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Males: 7.6% Unemployment rate in Newham for 2020-06
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Males9,3007.6129,1005630,8004.3
Females3,0004.495,5004.3487,2003.7
Total12,3006.5224,6004.71,118,0004
Economic inactivity by reason
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 13.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retired: 13.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Discouraged: .5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Long-term sick: 22.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Temporary sick: 1.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Looking after family/home: 22.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Student: 26.3% #color:0x827676 London  Other: 15.8% #color:0x827676 London  Retired: 7.0% #color:0x827676 London  Discouraged: .3% #color:0x827676 London  Long-term sick: 18.5% #color:0x827676 London  Temporary sick: 1.9% #color:0x827676 London  Looking after family/home: 26.1% #color:0x827676 London  Student: 30.4% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Other: 9.7% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Long-term sick: 21.0% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Looking after family/home: 33.5% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Student: 32.0% Reasons for economic inactivity in Newham for 2020-06
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Student19,70032385,20030.41,859,70026.3
Looking after family/home20,60033.5330,50026.11,573,20022.2
Temporary sickN/AN/A23,5001.9126,9001.8
Long-term sick12,90021234,00018.51,605,70022.7
DiscouragedN/AN/A3,8000.332,3000.5
RetiredN/AN/A88,8007944,70013.4
Other5,9009.7200,50015.8932,10013.2
Disability (Equality Act) core level
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Work-limiting disabled: 14.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EA core disabled: 19.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 21.0% #color:0x827676 London  Work-limiting disabled: 11.9% #color:0x827676 London  EA core disabled: 15.9% #color:0x827676 London  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 17.2% #color:0x0167BB Newham  Work-limiting disabled: 11.6% #color:0x0167BB Newham  EA core disabled: 13.5% #color:0x0167BB Newham  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 14.9% Disability (Equality Act) core level in Newham for 2020-06
NewhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
EA core or work-limiting disabled37,50014.91,045,30017.27,330,80021
EA core disabled33,90013.5971,70015.96,755,40019.4
Work-limiting disabled29,10011.6723,70011.95,135,70014.7
Claimant counts| Newham
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Newham.
Claimant counts at a glance...
25,010
(10.1%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2020-09)
14,645
(10.9%)
Claimant count for males
aged 16+
(2020-09)
10,360
(9.2%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2020-09)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 25010 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 24050 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 23515 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 23330 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 23030 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 12815 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 8170 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 8050 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 7750 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 7640 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 7620 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 7435 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 7265 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 7065 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 6930 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 6875 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 6755 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 6450 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 6195 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 5880 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 5680 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 5440 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 5305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 5105 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 14645 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 14190 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 13865 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 13835 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 13755 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 7250 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 4485 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 4370 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 4200 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 4140 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 4135 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 4005 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 3950 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 3855 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 3795 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 3805 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 3745 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 3565 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 3405 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 3225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 3110 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 2985 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 2915 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 2795 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 10360 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 9860 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 9650 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 9495 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 9275 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 5565 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 3685 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 3680 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 3550 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 3500 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 3485 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 3425 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 3315 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 3210 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 3135 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 3065 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 3010 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 2885 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 2795 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 2655 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 2570 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 2455 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 2390 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 2310 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 25010 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 24050 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 23515 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 23330 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 23030 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 12815 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 8170 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 8050 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 7750 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 7640 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 7620 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 7435 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 7265 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 7065 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 6930 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 6875 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 6755 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 6450 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 6195 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 5880 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 5680 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 5440 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 5305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 5105 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 14645 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 14190 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 13865 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 13835 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 13755 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 7250 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 4485 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 4370 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 4200 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 4140 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 4135 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 4005 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 3950 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 3855 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 3795 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 3805 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 3745 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 3565 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 3405 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 3225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 3110 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 2985 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 2915 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 2795 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 10360 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 9860 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 9650 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 9495 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 9275 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 5565 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 3685 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 3680 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 3550 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 3500 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 3485 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 3425 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 3315 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 3210 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 3135 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 3065 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 3010 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 2885 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 2795 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 2655 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 2570 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 2455 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 2390 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 2310 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Newham over time
NewhamLondonEngland
2018-105,105134,950765,680
2018-115,305136,870778,325
2018-125,440139,815796,815
2019-015,680143,195826,180
2019-025,880151,165875,840
2019-036,195155,190900,650
2019-046,450158,645915,240
2019-056,755161,170922,775
2019-066,875165,970942,115
2019-076,930167,570949,770
2019-087,065170,330965,275
2019-097,265173,050969,255
2019-107,435175,590987,540
2019-117,620177,415998,185
2019-127,640177,8151,003,150
2020-017,750177,8701,014,875
2020-028,050184,7651,050,875
2020-038,170186,9501,063,505
2020-0412,815302,1901,764,725
2020-0523,030454,6552,264,855
2020-0623,330451,5052,200,615
2020-0723,515460,9402,241,155
2020-0824,050472,9502,282,005
2020-0925,010488,1402,306,555
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-09: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London 2020-09: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London 2020-08: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London 2020-07: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London 2020-06: 7.5 #color:0x827676 London 2020-05: 7.5 #color:0x827676 London 2020-04: 5 #color:0x827676 London 2020-03: 3.1 #color:0x827676 London 2020-02: 3.1 #color:0x827676 London 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-11: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-10: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-09: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0x827676 London 2019-07: 2.8 #color:0x827676 London 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0x827676 London 2019-05: 2.7 #color:0x827676 London 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0x827676 London 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0x827676 London 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0x827676 London 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0x827676 London 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London 2018-11: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London 2018-10: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-09: 10.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-08: 9.7 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-07: 9.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-06: 9.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-05: 9.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-04: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-03: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-02: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-01: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-12: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-11: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-10: 3 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-09: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-08: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-07: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-06: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-05: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-03: 2.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-02: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-01: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2018-12: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2018-10: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-09: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London 2020-09: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London 2020-08: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London 2020-07: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London 2020-06: 7.5 #color:0x827676 London 2020-05: 7.5 #color:0x827676 London 2020-04: 5 #color:0x827676 London 2020-03: 3.1 #color:0x827676 London 2020-02: 3.1 #color:0x827676 London 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-11: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-10: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-09: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0x827676 London 2019-07: 2.8 #color:0x827676 London 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0x827676 London 2019-05: 2.7 #color:0x827676 London 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0x827676 London 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0x827676 London 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0x827676 London 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0x827676 London 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London 2018-11: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London 2018-10: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-09: 10.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-08: 9.7 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-07: 9.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-06: 9.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-05: 9.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-04: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-03: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-02: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2020-01: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-12: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-11: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-10: 3 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-09: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-08: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-07: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-06: 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-05: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-03: 2.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-02: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2019-01: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2018-12: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham 2018-10: 2.1 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Newham over time
NewhamLondonEngland
2018-102.12.32.2
2018-112.22.32.2
2018-122.22.32.3
2019-012.32.42.4
2019-022.42.52.5
2019-032.52.62.6
2019-042.62.62.6
2019-052.72.72.6
2019-062.82.72.7
2019-072.82.82.7
2019-082.92.82.7
2019-092.92.92.8
2019-1032.92.8
2019-113.12.92.8
2019-123.12.92.9
2020-013.12.92.9
2020-023.23.13
2020-033.33.13
2020-045.255
2020-059.37.56.4
2020-069.47.56.3
2020-079.57.66.4
2020-089.77.86.5
2020-0910.18.16.6
Report generated at NewhamNewham