Map

Newham - Economy - LLDC

This report is available for the following features:

Newham - Economy - LLDC - LLDC

LLDC
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in LLDC and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| LLDC
Economic activity relates to whether or not a person who was working or looking for work in the week before census. Rather than a simple indicator of whether or not someone was currently in employment, it provides a measure of whether or not a person was an active participant in the labour market. A person's economic activity is derived from their 'Activity last week'. This is an indicator of their status or availability for employment - whether employed, actively looking for work, waiting to start a new job, available to start a new job, or their status if not employed or not seeking employment. Additional information included in the economic activity classification is also derived from information about the number of hours a person works and their type of employment - whether employed or self-employed.
Economically active at a glance...
76%
Economically active population
(2011)
80.5%
Economically active males
(2011)
70.6%
Economically active females
(2011)
Economic activity by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retired: 13.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Unemployed: 4.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Self-employed: 9.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Full-time student: 3.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Part-time: 13.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Full-time: 38.6% #color:0x827676 Newham  Retired: 5.8% #color:0x827676 Newham  Unemployed: 6.9% #color:0x827676 Newham  Self-employed: 9.5% #color:0x827676 Newham  Full-time student: 8.4% #color:0x827676 Newham  Part-time: 11.5% #color:0x827676 Newham  Full-time: 30.9% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Retired: 3.5% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Unemployed: 6.2% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Self-employed: 9.4% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Full-time student: 7.0% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Part-time: 9.1% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Full-time: 44.2% Economic activity in LLDC for 2011
LLDCNewhamEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Full-time employee2,57744.270,71230.915,016,56438.6
Part-time employee5339.126,40811.55,333,26813.7
Full-time student411719,1658.41,336,8233.4
Self-employed5479.421,7429.53,793,6329.8
Unemployed3646.215,7346.91,702,8474.4
Retired2063.513,2115.85,320,69113.7
Occupation groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Elementary: 11.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sales and customer service: 8.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Skilled trades: 11.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Administrative and secretarial: 11.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Associate professional and technical: 12.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Professional: 17.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.9% #color:0x827676 Newham  Elementary: 18.6% #color:0x827676 Newham  Process plant and machine operatives: 6.8% #color:0x827676 Newham  Sales and customer service: 12.8% #color:0x827676 Newham  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.2% #color:0x827676 Newham  Skilled trades: 10.4% #color:0x827676 Newham  Administrative and secretarial: 10.2% #color:0x827676 Newham  Associate professional and technical: 9.9% #color:0x827676 Newham  Professional: 14.8% #color:0x827676 Newham  Managers, directors and senior officials: 7.2% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Elementary: 14.8% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Process plant and machine operatives: 4.0% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Sales and customer service: 8.2% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Caring, leisure and other service: 6.2% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Skilled trades: 8.0% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Administrative and secretarial: 10.8% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Associate professional and technical: 16.5% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Professional: 22.8% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Managers, directors and senior officials: 8.8% Occupations for the working age population in LLDC for 2011
LLDCNewhamEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Managers, directors and senior officials3488.89,5957.22,734,90010.9
Professional occupations90622.819,66614.84,400,37517.5
Associate professional and technical occupations65616.513,1399.93,219,06712.8
Administrative and secretarial occupations42910.813,53710.22,883,23011.5
Skilled trades occupations319813,79910.42,858,68011.4
Caring, leisure and other service occupations2476.212,1519.22,348,6509.3
Sales and customer service occupations3248.216,91412.82,117,4778.4
Process plant and machine operatives15749,0556.81,808,0247.2
Elementary occupations58614.824,59818.62,792,31811.1
Economically inactive| LLDC
Economically inactive at a glance...
24%
Economically inactive population
(2011)
19.5%
Economically inactive males
(2011)
29.4%
Economically inactive females
(2011)
Long-term unemployed/never worked
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Never worked: .7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Long-term unemployed: 1.7% #color:0x827676 Newham  Never worked: 2.0% #color:0x827676 Newham  Long-term unemployed: 2.5% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Never worked: 1.6% #color:0x0167BB LLDC  Long-term unemployed: 2.3% Economic activity breakdown for LLDC for (2011)
LLDCNewhamEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Long-term unemployed1322.35,6522.5668,4961.7
Unemployed: Never worked911.64,6232276,1210.7
Claimant counts| LLDC
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in LLDC.
Claimant counts at a glance...
875
(3.9%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2021-09)
460
(3.7%)
Claimant count for males
aged 16+
(2021-09)
415
(4.3%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2021-09)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2021-09: 875 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-08: 900 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-07: 935 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-06: 940 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-05: 1000 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-04: 1075 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-03: 1070 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 1045 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 1015 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 1050 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 1025 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 950 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 960 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 960 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 900 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 910 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 885 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 300 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 310 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 285 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 300 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 290 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 310 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-09: 460 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-08: 470 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-07: 505 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-06: 515 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-05: 540 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-04: 590 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-03: 585 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 580 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 555 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 570 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 555 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 500 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 515 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 525 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 505 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 505 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 480 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 280 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 135 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 135 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-09: 415 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-08: 430 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-07: 430 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-06: 425 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-05: 450 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-04: 485 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-03: 480 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 465 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 470 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 485 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 475 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 450 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 445 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 435 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 400 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 410 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 400 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 260 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 165 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 145 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 160 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-09: 875 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-08: 900 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-07: 935 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-06: 940 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-05: 1000 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-04: 1075 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-03: 1070 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 1045 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 1015 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 1050 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 1025 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 950 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 960 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 960 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 900 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 910 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 885 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 300 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 310 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 285 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 300 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 290 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 310 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-09: 460 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-08: 470 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-07: 505 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-06: 515 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-05: 540 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-04: 590 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-03: 585 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 580 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 555 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 570 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 555 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 500 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 515 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 525 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 505 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 505 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 480 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 280 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 135 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 135 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-09: 415 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-08: 430 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-07: 430 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-06: 425 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-05: 450 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-04: 485 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-03: 480 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 465 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 470 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 485 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 475 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 450 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 445 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 435 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 400 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 410 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 400 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 260 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 165 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 145 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 160 Claimant count for aged 16+ for LLDC over time
LLDCNewhamEngland
2019-103107,435987,540
2019-112907,620998,185
2019-123007,6401,003,150
2020-012857,7501,014,875
2020-023108,0501,050,875
2020-033008,1701,063,505
2020-0453512,8151,764,725
2020-0588523,0302,264,855
2020-0691023,3302,200,615
2020-0790023,5152,241,155
2020-0896024,0502,282,005
2020-0996024,4452,262,510
2020-1095024,2702,188,335
2020-111,02525,6552,225,600
2020-121,05026,3402,216,785
2021-011,01525,9852,189,260
2021-021,04527,6252,295,430
2021-031,07028,0002,294,110
2021-041,07528,0902,255,825
2021-051,00026,8202,113,170
2021-0694024,9251,961,300
2021-0793524,6551,915,360
2021-0890023,5451,838,805
2021-0987522,7701,785,985
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-09: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-08: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-07: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-06: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-05: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-04: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-03: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-06: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-09: 9.1 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-08: 9.5 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-07: 9.9 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-06: 10 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-05: 10.8 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-04: 11.3 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-03: 11.3 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-02: 11.1 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-01: 10.4 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-12: 10.6 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-11: 10.3 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-10: 9.8 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-09: 9.8 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-08: 9.7 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-07: 9.4 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-06: 9.4 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-05: 9.3 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-04: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-03: 3.3 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-02: 3.2 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-01: 3.1 #color:0x827676 Newham 2019-12: 3.1 #color:0x827676 Newham 2019-11: 3.1 #color:0x827676 Newham 2019-10: 3 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-09: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-08: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-07: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-06: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-05: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-04: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-03: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-02: 5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-01: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-12: 5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-11: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-10: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-09: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-08: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-07: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-06: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-05: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-04: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-03: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-02: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-01: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2019-12: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2019-11: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2019-10: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-09: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-08: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-07: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-06: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-05: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-04: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-03: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-06: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-09: 9.1 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-08: 9.5 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-07: 9.9 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-06: 10 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-05: 10.8 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-04: 11.3 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-03: 11.3 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-02: 11.1 #color:0x827676 Newham 2021-01: 10.4 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-12: 10.6 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-11: 10.3 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-10: 9.8 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-09: 9.8 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-08: 9.7 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-07: 9.4 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-06: 9.4 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-05: 9.3 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-04: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-03: 3.3 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-02: 3.2 #color:0x827676 Newham 2020-01: 3.1 #color:0x827676 Newham 2019-12: 3.1 #color:0x827676 Newham 2019-11: 3.1 #color:0x827676 Newham 2019-10: 3 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-09: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-08: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-07: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-06: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-05: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-04: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-03: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-02: 5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2021-01: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-12: 5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-11: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-10: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-09: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-08: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-07: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-06: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-05: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-04: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-03: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-02: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2020-01: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2019-12: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2019-11: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB LLDC 2019-10: 1.5 Claimant count for aged 16+ for LLDC over time
LLDCNewhamEngland
2019-101.532.8
2019-111.43.12.8
2019-121.43.12.9
2020-011.43.12.9
2020-021.53.23
2020-031.43.33
2020-042.65.15
2020-054.29.36.4
2020-064.39.46.2
2020-074.39.46.4
2020-084.69.76.5
2020-094.69.86.4
2020-104.59.86.2
2020-114.910.36.3
2020-12510.66.3
2021-014.810.46.2
2021-02511.16.5
2021-035.111.36.5
2021-045.111.36.4
2021-054.810.86
2021-064.5105.6
2021-074.59.95.4
2021-084.19.55.2
2021-093.99.15.1
Report generated at LLDCLLDC