Reports

Newham - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Newham - Crime - UTLA - Newham

Newham
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Newham.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Newham and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
32,718
(93 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Jun-20 - May-21)
10,043
(28 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Jun-20 - May-21)
15,680
(44 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Jun-20 - May-21)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 City of London: 465 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Westminster: 151.9 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Kensington and Chelsea: 107.6 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Hackney: 105.8 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Haringey: 103.7 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Camden: 99.7 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Islington: 99.5 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Southwark: 98.4 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Hammersmith and Fulham: 98.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Tower Hamlets: 95.7 #color:0xFFD700 Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Newham: 92.7 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Lambeth: 91.4 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Lewisham: 87.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Greenwich: 85.4 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Barking and Dagenham: 85.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Enfield: 84.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Hounslow: 83.1 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Brent: 82.5 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Ealing: 82.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Waltham Forest: 81.4 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Croydon: 80.9 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Hillingdon: 80.2 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Redbridge: 75.5 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Wandsworth: 74.6 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Barnet: 67.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Bromley: 64.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Havering: 63.4 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Merton: 63.1 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Richmond upon Thames: 60.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Bexley: 59.8 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Sutton: 58.6 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Kingston upon Thames: 58 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-20 - May-21 Harrow: 57.5 Crime rate for Newham compared to other areas for Jun-20 - May-21
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 0.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 4.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 26.8 #color:0x827676 London  Violence and sexual offences: 26.1 #color:0x827676 London  Vehicle crime: 11.2 #color:0x827676 London  Theft from the person: 3.4 #color:0x827676 London  Shoplifting: 3.7 #color:0x827676 London  Robbery: 2.7 #color:0x827676 London  Public order: 6.6 #color:0x827676 London  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Other theft: 8.4 #color:0x827676 London  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  Drugs: 5.5 #color:0x827676 London  Criminal damage and arson: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London  Burglary: 6.3 #color:0x827676 London  Bicycle theft: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London  Anti-social behaviour: 43 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Violence and sexual offences: 28.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Vehicle crime: 10.9 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Theft from the person: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Shoplifting: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Robbery: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Public order: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Possession of weapons: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Other theft: 9.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Other crime: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Drugs: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Criminal damage and arson: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Burglary: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Bicycle theft: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham  Anti-social behaviour: 44.4 Crime rates by type for Newham for Jun-20 - May-21
NewhamLondonEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour15,68044.4384,930431,508,30726.8
Bicycle theft6171.825,8262.971,1191.3
Burglary1,6884.856,2566.3229,3704.1
Criminal damage and arson2,0505.851,7955.8426,9517.6
Drugs2,7847.948,9065.5170,2883
Possession of weapons3000.95,3680.637,5690.7
Public order2,2496.458,6746.6420,0127.5
Robbery1,2523.523,9342.753,6221
Shoplifting1,6624.733,5303.7209,0333.7
Theft from the person2,3066.530,2543.450,4380.9
Other theft3,4609.875,5318.4309,4245.5
Vehicle crime3,84410.9100,73111.2299,3425.3
Violence and sexual offences10,04328.4234,20926.11,720,35530.6
Public disorder and weapons1,2093.933,5664134,0952.5
Violent crime6,28220139,40416.8606,62311.3
Other crime4631.310,5091.293,9651.7
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London May-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Apr-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London Mar-21: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-21: 5.7 #color:0x827676 London Jan-21: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London Dec-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Nov-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Oct-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-19: 8.7 #color:0x827676 London Sep-19: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Aug-19: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Jun-19: 8.6 #color:0x0167BB Newham May-21: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham Apr-21: 7.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham Mar-21: 7.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham Feb-21: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham Jan-21: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham Dec-20: 8.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham Nov-20: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Newham Oct-20: 8.6 #color:0x0167BB Newham Sep-20: 8.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham Aug-20: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham Jul-20: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham Jun-20: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham May-20: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham Apr-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham Feb-20: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham Jan-20: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham Dec-19: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB Newham Nov-19: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham Oct-19: 9.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham Sep-19: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham Aug-19: 8 #color:0x0167BB Newham Jul-19: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB Newham Jun-19: 8.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London May-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Apr-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London Mar-21: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-21: 5.7 #color:0x827676 London Jan-21: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London Dec-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Nov-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Oct-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-19: 8.7 #color:0x827676 London Sep-19: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Aug-19: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Jun-19: 8.6 #color:0x0167BB Newham May-21: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham Apr-21: 7.3 #color:0x0167BB Newham Mar-21: 7.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham Feb-21: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham Jan-21: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham Dec-20: 8.2 #color:0x0167BB Newham Nov-20: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Newham Oct-20: 8.6 #color:0x0167BB Newham Sep-20: 8.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham Aug-20: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham Jul-20: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham Jun-20: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham May-20: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham Apr-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Newham Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham Feb-20: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham Jan-20: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham Dec-19: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB Newham Nov-19: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Newham Oct-19: 9.1 #color:0x0167BB Newham Sep-19: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Newham Aug-19: 8 #color:0x0167BB Newham Jul-19: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB Newham Jun-19: 8.8 Total crime rate for Newham over time
Rates (per 1,000)
NewhamLondonEngland
Jun-198.88.67.2
Jul-198.78.57.1
Aug-198.07.86.7
Sep-197.57.76.6
Oct-199.18.76.9
Nov-198.48.56.7
Dec-197.68.26.5
Jan-208.48.56.9
Feb-208.48.16.5
Mar-207.47.46.2
Apr-205.85.34.9
May-206.56.25.5
Jun-207.56.86.0
Jul-208.47.76.7
Aug-208.47.86.7
Sep-208.17.86.5
Oct-208.67.86.4
Nov-207.97.26.0
Dec-208.26.75.7
Jan-216.85.85.3
Feb-216.45.75.1
Mar-217.26.96.3
Apr-217.36.85.8
May-217.87.46.2
Counts
NewhamLondonEngland
Jun-193,11576,633405,924
Jul-193,07675,839397,951
Aug-192,82070,052377,983
Sep-192,64269,094369,525
Oct-193,21278,133390,656
Nov-192,97475,726377,610
Dec-192,68273,164365,019
Jan-202,94876,454385,979
Feb-202,95972,767364,265
Mar-202,62166,193346,782
Apr-202,06447,746273,371
May-202,29255,898311,308
Jun-202,65061,256337,901
Jul-202,97969,010377,869
Aug-202,97470,064377,389
Sep-202,85869,979365,057
Oct-203,02869,643362,551
Nov-202,77264,236340,081
Dec-202,88459,605320,906
Jan-212,41751,802295,770
Feb-212,27451,403289,299
Mar-212,54061,558351,838
Apr-212,57360,469324,447
May-212,76966,498348,380
Report generated at NewhamNewham

Newham - Crime - LSOA

This report is available for the following features: